Food & Drink

The Guild of Food Writers Awards 2009

The Golden Globes of Food Writing

This year's Guild of Food Writers Awards took place on 25th June in the Great Hall, Lincoln's Inn, London. The 2009 Awards has grown in scale and importance and now has twelve categories. Egon Ronay, the legendary food critic, presentend the Awards, the UK 's biggest food book, writing and media awards.

Food Book of the Year
Winner: Heston Blumenthal, The Big Fat Duck Cookbook (Bloomsbury)

Shortlisted:
Christine McFadden, Pepper: The Spice That Changed The World (Absolute Press)
Christopher Stocks, Forgotten Fruits: A Guide to Britain's Traditional Fruit and Vegetables (Random House)
Bee Wilson, Swindled: From Poison Sweets to Counterfeit Coffee - The Dark History of the Food Cheats (John Murray)

Cookery Book of the Year
Winner: Mark Hix, British Seasonal Food (Quadrille)

Shortlisted:
Xanthe Clay, Recipes To Know By Heart (Mitchell Beazley)
Simon Daley and Roshan Hirani, Cooking with my Indian mother-in-law (Pavilion)

The Kate Whiteman Award for Work on Food and Travel
Winner: Fuchsia Dunlop, Shark's Fin and Sichuan Pepper (Ebury)

Shortlisted:
Stefan Gates, In The Danger Zone (Ebury) and BBC Four's Cooking in the Danger Zone
Kevin Gould for With Love From ... features published in Waitrose Food Illustrated

The Michael Smith Award for Work on British Food
Winner: Guy Watson and Jane Baxter, Riverford Farm Cook Book (Fourth Estate)

Shortlisted:
BBC Radio 4's The Food Programme: Food and Farming Awards
Mark Hix for Mark’s Kitchen articles published in Country Life magazine
Clarissa Hyman for articles published in Country Living magazine

The Derek Cooper Award for Campaigning and Investigative Food Writing
Winners: Channel Four's Jamie's Ministry of Food (Fresh One Productions) and Geoff Tansey and Tasmin Rajotte, The Future Control of Food: A Guide to International Negotiations and Rules on Intellectual Property, Biodiversity and Food Security (Earthscan)

Shortlisted:
BBC Radio 4's The Food Programme: The Rice Crisis

The Miriam Polunin Award for Work on Healthy Eating
Winner: BBC Radio 4's The Food Programme: Nutritionism

Shortlisted:
Charlie Ayers, Eat Yourself Smart (Dorling Kindersley)
Angela Nilsen for articles published in BBC Good Food magazine

The Jeremy Round Award for the Best First Book
Winner: Guy Watson and Jane Baxter, Riverford Farm Cook Book (Fourth Estate)

Shortlisted:
Anthony Demetre, Today's Special (Quadrille)
Yotam Ottolenghi and Sami Tamimi, Ottolenghi: The Cookbook (Ebury)

The Evelyn Rose Award for Cookery Journalist of the Year
Winner: Diana Henry for articles published in the Sunday Telegraph's Stella magazine

Shortlisted:
Annie Bell for articles published in Waitrose Food Illustrated
Elisabeth Luard for articles published in Country Living magazine

Restaurant Reviewer of the Year Award
Winner: Emma Sturgess for reviews published in Metro

Shortlisted:
Jay Rayner for reviews published in The Observer magazine
John Walsh for reviews published in The Independent magazine

The Food Journalist of the Year Award
Bee Wilson for articles published in the Sunday Telegraph's Stella magazine

Shortlisted:
Katy Salter for articles published in Waitrose Food Illustrated

New Media Award
Winner: Tim Hayward for his blog on The Guardian and The Observer's Word of Mouth (www.guardian.co.uk/lifeandstyle/wordofmouth)

Shortlisted:
Helen Yuet Ling Pang for the World Foodie Guide (www.worldfoodieguide.com)
Elisabeth Winkler for Real Food Lover (realfoodlover.wordpress.com/)

The Food Broadcast of the Year Award
Winner: BBC Radio 4's You and Yours: Lunch

Shortlisted:
BBC1's Gastronuts (Objective Productions)
BBC2's The Supersizers Go ... ( Silver River Productions)

Lifetime Achievement Awards
Mary Berry
Egon Ronay